Brian Shirley

8/26/2022 - Davenport Speedway

8/26/2022 - Davenport Speedway

Davenport, IA

Classes

  • Dirt Super Late Models34 entries
    • World of Outlaws - Late Models
  • Midgets27 entries
    • POWRi National Midgets,POWRi,Xtreme Outlaw Midgets

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Brian Shirley

Brian Shirley

Chatham, IL

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
Case Construction Feature 11 12 -1
Heat 2 2 3 -1
Qualifying Group A 13.601 4 -3
Hot Laps 14.480 17 -16

Dirt Super Late Models

40 Laps

Case Construction Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 18 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 17
2 3 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 1
3 8 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 5
4 5 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 1
5 1 58 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA -4
6 4 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -2
7 2 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -5
8 9 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 1
9 6 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -3
10 13 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 3
11 19 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 8
12 11 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -1
13 20 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 7
14 15 99 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 1
15 14 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -1
16 17 25F Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL 1
17 22 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 5
18 23 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 5
19 12 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL -7
20 21 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 1
21 7 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -14
22 16 21 Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -6
23 25 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 2
24 24 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH -
25 10 11T Trevor Gundaker Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO -15
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 25F Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL -
2 4 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 2
3 3 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -
Top 3 transfer
4 5 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 1
5 6 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 1
6 2 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL -4
7 9 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 2
8 8 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -
9 7 91 Michael Guldenpfenning Michael Guldenpfenning Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA -2
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 1
2 4 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 2
3 3 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI -
Top 3 transfer
4 1 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO -3
5 6 31K Kye Blight Kye Blight Katanning, WAU Katanning, WAU 1
6 5 7R Kent Robinson Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -1
7 7 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI -
8 8 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR -
9 9 42H Johnathan Huston Johnathan Huston Columbus Junction, IA Columbus Junction, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 1
2 1 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH -1
3 3 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -
4 7 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 3
Top 4 transfer
5 5 25F Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL -
6 4 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -2
7 6 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN -1
8 9 91 Michael Guldenpfenning Michael Guldenpfenning Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 1
9 8 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -1
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 58 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA -
2 3 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 1
3 2 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -1
4 5 99 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL -1
6 8 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 2
7 6 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH -1
8 7 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -1
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -
2 2 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -
3 5 11T Trevor Gundaker Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 2
4 4 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 1
6 7 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 1
7 3 7R Kent Robinson Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -4
8 8 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI -
9 9 42H Johnathan Huston Johnathan Huston Columbus Junction, IA Columbus Junction, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -
2 2 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -
3 3 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL -
4 5 21 Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY -1
6 6 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -
7 7 31K Kye Blight Kye Blight Katanning, WAU Katanning, WAU -
8 8 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR -
2 Laps

Qualifying Group A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 15 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 13.400
2 17 58 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA 13.403
3 4 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 13.429
4 1 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 13.601
5 12 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 13.697
6 6 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 13.737
7 5 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 13.744
8 11 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL 13.859
9 10 25F Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL 13.869
10 3 99 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 13.906
11 8 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 13.940
12 7 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 13.998
13 2 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 14.099
14 16 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 14.156
15 14 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 14.422
16 9 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 14.672
17 13 91 Michael Guldenpfenning Michael Guldenpfenning Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 15.079
2 Laps

Qualifying Group B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 13.468
2 10 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 13.480
3 12 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 13.582
4 17 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 13.608
5 4 7R Kent Robinson Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 13.619
6 6 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 13.648
7 14 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 13.661
8 3 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 13.677
9 9 11T Trevor Gundaker Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 13.690
10 5 21 Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 13.711
11 15 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 13.719
12 16 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 13.726
13 11 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 13.821
14 7 31K Kye Blight Kye Blight Katanning, WAU Katanning, WAU 13.831
15 8 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 14.186
16 2 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR 14.534
17 13 42H Johnathan Huston Johnathan Huston Columbus Junction, IA Columbus Junction, IA 14.888

Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 33 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 13.783
2 18 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 13.811
3 34 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 13.832
4 21 7R Kent Robinson Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 13.834
5 20 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 13.854
6 22 21 Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 13.927
7 31 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 13.931
8 17 58 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA 13.988
9 29 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 14.015
10 28 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 14.119
11 32 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 14.163
12 27 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 14.285
13 26 11T Trevor Gundaker Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 14.317
14 23 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 14.369
15 12 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 14.373
16 5 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 14.423
17 1 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 14.480
18 15 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 14.498
19 10 25F Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL 14.556
20 6 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 14.590
21 8 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 14.595
22 14 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 14.625
23 24 31K Kye Blight Kye Blight Katanning, WAU Katanning, WAU 14.630
24 4 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 14.675
25 25 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 14.681
26 9 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 14.715
27 3 99 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 14.842
28 19 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR 14.848
29 7 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 14.868
30 11 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL 15.067
31 16 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 15.092
32 2 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 15.099
33 13 91 Michael Guldenpfenning Michael Guldenpfenning Muscatine, IA Muscatine, IA 15.153
34 30 42H Johnathan Huston Johnathan Huston Columbus Junction, IA Columbus Junction, IA 15.194

Next Event

Schedule TBA

  • Events96
  • Wins3
  • Top 521
  • Top 1037
Hoker Trucking
Thomason Express
JJ Ventures Gaming
Bass Livestock Nutrition
Allgaier Performance Parts
Integra Racing Shocks
East Central Coin
Cheers Chilton
Central Petroleum Company
Durham Racing Engines
Rocket xR1
Jayco Construction
Budweiser Larry’s Distributing
Hope For A Cure
Midwest Sheet Metal
Ted Brown Quality Paint  Body
Peterson Fluid Systems
VP Race Fuels
Hooker Harness
Willy’s Carburetor  Dyno Shop
Fast Shafts
Keyser Manufacturing
Dyers Top Rods
Wehrs Machine
Sweet MFG
Swift Springs USA
Allstar Performance
The Joie of Seating
Simpson Race Products
Hoosier Racing Tires
Quarter Master
Wilwood
KKM
Speedwerx Inc/Energy Release
Daugherty Motorsports
Multi Fire
Strange Oval
FK Rod Ends
KBC Graphics
Earnhardt Technologies Group
MyRacePass