Brian Shirley

5/6/2022 - Mississippi Thunder Speedway

5/6/2022 - Mississippi Thunder Speedway

Fountain City, WI

Classes

  • A Modifieds73 entries
    • USMTS - United States Modified Touring Series
  • Dirt Super Late Models40 entries
    • World of Outlaws - Late Models

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Brian Shirley

Brian Shirley

Chatham, IL

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
Case Construction Feature 9 15 -6
Heat 1 4 3 1
Qualifying Group A 14.473 7 10
Hot Laps 14.056 2 15

Dirt Super Late Models

40 Laps

Case Construction Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 7
2 5 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 3
3 4 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 1
4 1 11H Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -3
5 2 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -3
6 11 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 5
7 18 18C Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 11
8 7 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -1
9 6 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY -3
10 13 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 3
11 3 25S Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA -8
12 14 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
13 12 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -1
14 23 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 9
15 9 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -6
16 16 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN -
17 24 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 7
18 15 11J James Giossi James Giossi Hudson, WI Hudson, WI -3
19 19 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH -
20 22 B9 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 2
21 17 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -4
22 20 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -2
23 26 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 3
24 10 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -14
25 25 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -
26 21 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI -5
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -
2 3 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 1
3 2 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI -1
Top 3 transfer
4 4 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
5 5 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -
6 6 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -
7 10 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 3
8 12 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA 4
9 8 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -1
10 9 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA -1
11 11 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO -
12 7 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -5
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 18C Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 1
2 1 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -1
3 3 B9 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
Top 3 transfer
4 6 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 2
5 4 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL -1
6 5 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN -1
7 7 21 Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI -
8 8 10S Taylor Scheffler Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI Waukesha, WI -
9 12 77 Jordan Yaggy Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 3
10 11 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 1
11 9 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI -2
DNS 10 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 25S Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 1
2 1 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -1
3 4 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 1
4 3 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 1
6 5 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH -1
7 8 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 1
8 9 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 1
9 7 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA -2
10 10 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 1
2 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -1
3 4 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 1
4 3 11J James Giossi James Giossi Hudson, WI Hudson, WI -1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 1
6 8 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 2
7 7 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -
8 9 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 1
9 5 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -4
10 10 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA -
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11H Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 1
2 4 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 2
3 1 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -2
4 3 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 1
6 5 B9 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -1
7 7 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN -
8 9 21 Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 1
9 8 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI -1
10 10 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD -
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -
2 5 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 3
3 2 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -1
4 7 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 3
Top 4 transfer
5 3 18C Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -2
6 10 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 4
7 8 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 1
8 9 10S Taylor Scheffler Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI Waukesha, WI 1
9 6 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI -3
10 4 77 Jordan Yaggy Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -6
2 Laps

Qualifying Group A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 14.084
2 4 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 14.165
3 11 25S Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 14.316
4 8 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 14.332
5 7 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.358
6 1 11J James Giossi James Giossi Hudson, WI Hudson, WI 14.367
7 17 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 14.473
8 19 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 14.520
9 14 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 14.522
10 5 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 14.542
11 20 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 14.558
12 15 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 14.638
13 12 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 14.658
14 13 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 14.707
15 3 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 14.726
16 2 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 14.748
17 18 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 14.971
18 9 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 15.001
19 6 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 15.055
20 16 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA 15.093
2 Laps

Qualifying Group B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 14.362
2 2 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 14.524
3 10 11H Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 14.564
4 14 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 14.594
5 7 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.595
6 11 18C Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 14.597
7 20 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 14.745
8 9 77 Jordan Yaggy Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 14.802
9 13 B9 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 14.826
10 17 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 14.830
11 15 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 14.839
12 12 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 14.862
13 1 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 14.919
14 5 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 14.946
15 3 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 15.025
16 18 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 15.096
17 6 21 Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 15.131
18 4 10S Taylor Scheffler Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI Waukesha, WI 15.156
19 16 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 15.278
20 19 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 15.362

Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 14.041
2 17 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 14.056
3 1 11J James Giossi James Giossi Hudson, WI Hudson, WI 14.071
4 11 25S Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 14.088
5 14 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 14.111
6 33 B9 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 14.198
7 18 29 Spencer Diercks Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 14.207
8 35 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 14.239
9 28 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 14.241
10 9 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 14.245
11 30 11H Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 14.251
12 37 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 14.279
13 13 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 14.299
14 20 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 14.309
15 34 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 14.370
16 7 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.377
17 32 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI 14.377
18 19 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 14.417
19 4 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 14.468
20 27 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.496
21 3 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 14.521
22 5 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 14.534
23 31 18C Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 14.544
24 6 11 Gordy Gundaker Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 14.577
25 2 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 14.585
26 12 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 14.594
27 8 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 14.630
28 29 77 Jordan Yaggy Jordan Yaggy Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 14.653
29 23 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 14.669
30 36 76 Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 14.673
31 21 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 14.695
32 38 45 Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 14.729
33 40 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 14.732
34 22 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 14.795
35 16 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA 14.852
36 24 10S Taylor Scheffler Taylor Scheffler Waukesha, WI Waukesha, WI 14.853
37 26 21 Logan Nickerson Logan Nickerson Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 14.938
38 39 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 15.156
39 15 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 15.156
40 25 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 15.156

Next Event

Schedule TBA

  • Events96
  • Wins3
  • Top 521
  • Top 1037
Hoker Trucking
Thomason Express
JJ Ventures Gaming
Bass Livestock Nutrition
Allgaier Performance Parts
Integra Racing Shocks
East Central Coin
Cheers Chilton
Central Petroleum Company
Durham Racing Engines
Rocket xR1
Jayco Construction
Budweiser Larry’s Distributing
Hope For A Cure
Midwest Sheet Metal
Ted Brown Quality Paint  Body
Peterson Fluid Systems
VP Race Fuels
Hooker Harness
Willy’s Carburetor  Dyno Shop
Fast Shafts
Keyser Manufacturing
Dyers Top Rods
Wehrs Machine
Sweet MFG
Swift Springs USA
Allstar Performance
The Joie of Seating
Simpson Race Products
Hoosier Racing Tires
Quarter Master
Wilwood
KKM
Speedwerx Inc/Energy Release
Daugherty Motorsports
Multi Fire
Strange Oval
FK Rod Ends
KBC Graphics
Earnhardt Technologies Group
MyRacePass