Brian Shirley

8/26/2016 - Merritt Speedway

8/26/2016 - Merritt Speedway

Merritt, MI

Keyser Manufacturing presents the World of Outlaws Late Models - 25 Laps $6,000-to-Win // Lightning Sprints, Factory Stocks, Four Cylinders // Grandstand GA: Adult- $20 / Child (6-12)- $5 // Pit Pass: Adult- $30 / Child (1-12)- $15

Classes

  • Great Lakes Lightning Sprints16 entries
  • Factory Stocks13 entries
  • 4-6 Cylinders15 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models
  • UMP Late Models41 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Brian Shirley

Brian Shirley

Chatham, IL

UMP Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 15 23 -8
Heat 3 4 -
Qualifying 2 13.843 - -

UMP Late Models

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI -
2 5 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI 3
3 4 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 1
4 2 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -2
5 8 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 3
6 9 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 3
7 3 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -4
8 12 14 Bill Bray Bill Bray Spring Lake, MI Spring Lake, MI 4
9 6 14M Morgan Bagley Morgan Bagley Longview, TX Longview, TX -3
10 20 C9 Steve Casebolt Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 10
11 7 7 Rick Eckert Rick Eckert York, PA York, PA -4
12 11 18 Eric Wells Eric Wells Hazard, KY Hazard, KY -1
13 18 87 Rich Neiser Rich Neiser Fruitport, MI Fruitport, MI 5
14 16 1* Chub Frank Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 2
15 21 1X Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 6
16 17 3M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 1
17 14 25B Chris Brindley Chris Brindley West Branch, MI West Branch, MI -3
18 10 99B Rick Briggs Rick Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -8
19 22 3 Curt Spalding Curt Spalding Watervilet, MI Watervilet, MI 3
20 19 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -1
21 13 91 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -8
22 23 2C Joey Coulter Joey Coulter 1
23 15 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -8
24 24 33B Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI -
10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
2 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -
3 1X Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
4 52 Brad Harden Brad Harden Ovid, MI Ovid, MI -
5 2 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI -
6 41 Jason Playter Jr Jason Playter Jr Saranac, MI Saranac, MI -
7 3T Jeremy Tulick Jeremy Tulick Cadillac, MI Cadillac, MI -
8 18H Merv Hudson Merv Hudson Alger, MI Alger, MI -
9 9K Dale Kaake Jr Dale Kaake Jr Marlette, MI Marlette, MI -
10 5 Jacques Julin Jacques Julin Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
11 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
12 1W Michael Luberda Michael Luberda Augres, MI Augres, MI -
13 33B Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI -
10 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 87 Rich Neiser Rich Neiser Fruitport, MI Fruitport, MI -
2 C9 Steve Casebolt Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN Richmond, IN -
3 3 Curt Spalding Curt Spalding Watervilet, MI Watervilet, MI -
4 21S Steven Hilliker Steven Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -
5 2C Joey Coulter Joey Coulter -
6 21H Bob Hammar Bob Hammar Boon, MI Boon, MI -
7 7E Adam Erickson Adam Erickson Mesick, MI Mesick, MI -
8 33 Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -
9 28 Sammy Epling Sammy Epling Perry, MI Perry, MI -
10 20A Brian Abernathy Brian Abernathy Kalkaska, MI Kalkaska, MI -
11 26 Scot Church Scot Church Ithaca, MI Ithaca, MI -
12 29 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -
2 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI -
3 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA -
4 91 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -
5 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -
6 18H Merv Hudson Merv Hudson Alger, MI Alger, MI -
7 2 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI -
8 1X Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
9 1W Michael Luberda Michael Luberda Augres, MI Augres, MI -
10 3T Jeremy Tulick Jeremy Tulick Cadillac, MI Cadillac, MI -
11 9K Dale Kaake Jr Dale Kaake Jr Marlette, MI Marlette, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 21JR Billy Moyer Jr Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -
2 7 Rick Eckert Rick Eckert York, PA York, PA -
3 99B Rick Briggs Rick Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -
4 25B Chris Brindley Chris Brindley West Branch, MI West Branch, MI -
5 52 Brad Harden Brad Harden Ovid, MI Ovid, MI -
6 3M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -
7 M14 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
8 33B Dave Bowen Dave Bowen Sterling, MI Sterling, MI -
9 41 Jason Playter Jr Jason Playter Jr Saranac, MI Saranac, MI -
10 5 Jacques Julin Jacques Julin Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH -
2 79 Nick Kurtz Nick Kurtz Greenville, MI Greenville, MI -
3 18 Eric Wells Eric Wells Hazard, KY Hazard, KY -
4 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -
5 C9 Steve Casebolt Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN Richmond, IN -
6 3 Curt Spalding Curt Spalding Watervilet, MI Watervilet, MI -
7 2C Joey Coulter Joey Coulter -
8 21H Bob Hammar Bob Hammar Boon, MI Boon, MI -
9 33 Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -
10 20A Brian Abernathy Brian Abernathy Kalkaska, MI Kalkaska, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -
2 14M Morgan Bagley Morgan Bagley Longview, TX Longview, TX -
3 14 Bill Bray Bill Bray Spring Lake, MI Spring Lake, MI -
4 1* Chub Frank Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -
5 87 Rich Neiser Rich Neiser Fruitport, MI Fruitport, MI -
6 21S Steven Hilliker Steven Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -
7 29 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI -
8 7E Adam Erickson Adam Erickson Mesick, MI Mesick, MI -
9 26 Scot Church Scot Church Ithaca, MI Ithaca, MI -
10 28 Sammy Epling Sammy Epling Perry, MI Perry, MI -
Hoker Trucking
Thomason Express
JJ Ventures Gaming
Bass Livestock Nutrition
Allgaier Performance Parts
Integra Racing Shocks
East Central Coin
Cheers Chilton
Central Petroleum Company
Durham Racing Engines
Rocket xR1
Jayco Construction
Budweiser Larry’s Distributing
Hope For A Cure
Midwest Sheet Metal
Ted Brown Quality Paint  Body
Peterson Fluid Systems
VP Race Fuels
Hooker Harness
Willy’s Carburetor  Dyno Shop
Fast Shafts
Keyser Manufacturing
Dyers Top Rods
Wehrs Machine
Sweet MFG
Swift Springs USA
Allstar Performance
The Joie of Seating
Simpson Race Products
Hoosier Racing Tires
Quarter Master
Wilwood
KKM
Speedwerx Inc/Energy Release
Daugherty Motorsports
Multi Fire
Strange Oval
FK Rod Ends
KBC Graphics
Earnhardt Technologies Group
MyRacePass